NEWTON INSIGHT LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the responsibilities of Newton Insight Limited (“we”, “us” or “Newton Insight”). Our registered office address is 2 Station Road West, Oxted, United Kingdom, RH8 9EP, United Kingdom. Our company number is 10292458 and our VAT number 258 9904 48.

Newton Insight Ltd is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect your personal data, how we store it and how we use it.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

User Privacy – How Newton Insight Ltd collects and manages the personal data of users and potential users of our Services

Author Privacy – How Newton Insight Ltd collects and manages the personal data of authors who publish publicly available content on the internet, including social networks

Rights of Users and Authors – How you can access, amend and instruct Newton Insight Ltd to manage your personal data

Cookie Policy – how Newton Insight Ltd collects and uses personal data shared during visits to our website www.newtoninsight.net

 

1. USER PRIVACY

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Newton Insight Ltd collects and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

This privacy policy applies to our website, products and services which are offered by Newton Insight Ltd

 

USER INFORMATION COLLECTED BY NEWTON INSIGHT LTD

We collect your contact information such as full name, company name, email address, postal address and telephone number when you:

  • Contact us by email, telephone or letter
  • Enter you contact details to download research documents from our website
  • Enter you contact details in a contact form on our website
  • Register for a webinar or other company event
  • Respond or comment on articles published on our website
  • Contact us via social media including LinkedIn, Reddit and Twitter

We may also collect your details from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Google in order to send you relevant information about our services.

We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our COOKIES POLICY for more details

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for processing of your personal data is Newton Insight Ltd’s legitimate interest in the research and professional services that you use in your role.

We use your data to fulfil service commitments to you and to improve the quality of services available to you and to inform you of new services. Including but not limited to:

  • Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services
  • Delivery of research reports and other agreed goods and services under contract
  • To respond to requests made by you but which fall outside of a contractual agreement eg ad hoc requests for information, examples & demonstrations, trial services and media enquiries
  • Sending you new information about our services which are appropriate and relevant to you. For the purpose of promoting appropriate services via direct marketing, we will on request confirm how your personal data was obtained. All correspondence from Newton Insight Ltd will offer an opt-out of direct marketing communications

You can change any of your contact preferences at any time, including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by contacting the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net or selecting ‘unsubcribe’ in correspondence emails received from Newton Insight Ltd.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional information stored on our website and systems.

  • Secure access and password protection for all information systems
  • Ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services
  • Ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident
  • Regular testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should read other sites’ Privacy Policies before giving them your personal information.

 

DISCLOSURE

Personal data is processed and shared for the purposes of supporting Newton Insight Ltd’s legitimate interests.

Your data may be shared with third-party suppliers of CRM and mailing services contracted to support Newton Insight Ltd. We may also share your data with any member of our company group (i.e. our subsidiaries, parent companies, and affiliates).

 We may disclose your personal data where we are under duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

We may also disclose your data to other third parties. For example, if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Alternatively, if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your data may be part of the transferred assets.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data for up to 6 years after the creation date to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. The maximum duration may be extended with your consent. You also have the right to request the removal of your data at any time within the 6 year period (see RIGHTS OF USERS AND AUTHORS). Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of in a permanent and secure manner. Confirmation of the removal of your data is available from Newton Insight Ltd.

 

2. AUTHOR PRIVACY

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Newton Insight Ltd collects and uses personal data about individual authors (“Author”, “you” or “your”) who make content publicly available through social media networks and websites.  We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

For the purposes of this agreement, an author is any individual who publishes publicly available information of any kind through any online channel.

Newton Insight Ltd contracts directly with third party providers to gain access to information (including personal data) obtained by crawling and indexing publicly available content from the internet, including publicly available pages of social networks. We do not own web crawlers nor automated indexing technology.

In all cases, the information that we access though our relationships with third-party suppliers is published or made available by Authors. This information is then collated and stored in the database of the provider, where it is accessed by Newton Insight Limited.

Information, including personal data, may be downloaded from the provider and stored by Newton Insight Ltd. All of the information, including personal data, that we access or download or hold on our database, has been made publicly available by the Author.

As an Author, you are the ultimate source of the data. You have control over access to the data within your publishing platform (e.g. Twitter, Facebook). Access to the data is controlled by you using the privacy settings made available to you by the publishing platform. Newton Insight Ltd complies with the privacy settings selected by the Author and/or the publishing platform. In addition to rights you have via your relationship with any publishing platform, you also have certain rights relating to your data that we process, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net.

 

AUTHOR INFORMATION COLLECTED BY NEWTON INSIGHT LTD

The data we collect varies depending on the source of the data, what the source or platform chooses to make available to us, plus what you choose to make available. Collected data includes:

  • Your name, username, handle, or other identifier.
  • The content of the information you have published via that name, username, handle, or other identifier, including comments, expressions, opinions, posts.
  • Images or videos that you post or interact with.
  • Third parties and hashtags referenced in your public posts
  • Any other information you publish on an Internet website that is publicly available.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for processing of your personal data is Newton Insight Ltd’s legitimate interest in providing research and consultancy services to our customers. Our legitimate interest includes providing insights to support our customers in areas such as:

  • To understand the views and interactions of the general public, as expressed through publicly available websites and social networks
  • To understand the views and interactions of self-identified customers, as expressed through publicly available websites and social networks
  • To identify strengths, weaknesses and risks to the customer’s reputation and brand health, as expressed through publicly available websites and social networks
  • To act with more certainty in the planning and implementation of social media engagement, content creation and communication.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional information stored on our website and systems.

  • Secure access and password protection for all information systems
  • Ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services
  • Ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident
  • Regular testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing

 

DISCLOSURE

Personal data is processed and shared for the purposes of supporting Newton Insight Ltd’s legitimate interests as a research-based consultancy.

We typically analyse the content of the data you publish and provide our analysis to our customers. Only personal data shared by you through publicly available websites and social networks is shared with the customer and it is the responsibility of our customers and the privacy policies of our customers, to use our Services properly. We require our customers to comply with applicable law, including data privacy law, when using our Services.

In addition to sharing your data with our customers, we may share your data with any member of our company group (i.e. our subsidiaries, parent companies, and affiliates).

We may disclose your personal data where we are under duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

We may share your data with selected third parties, including our business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors, for the performance of contracts we enter into with them. We may also share your data with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of our website (see COOKIES POLICY)

If any third party processes any of your data, we ensure there are sufficient contractual and operational safeguards protecting your data.

This privacy policy only addresses use (including disclosure) of your data by Newton Insight Ltd. Our customers and other third parties that may have access to your data can use it in other ways in accordance with their own privacy practices and applicable law. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy statements provided by any platform you use to publish any information.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data for up to 6 years after the creation date to operate the service in accordance with contractual agreements with our customers. The maximum duration may be extended with your consent. You also have the right to request the removal of your data at any time within the 6 year period (see RIGHTS OF USERS AND AUTHORS). Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of in a permanent and secure manner. Confirmation of the removal of your data is available from Newton Insight Ltd.

 

3. RIGHTS OF USERS AND AUTHORS

At any point while we are in possession of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal data

You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data we hold. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification (photo ID and proof of address such as utility bill). Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net. We will provide a copy of your personal data within 28 days of receiving the written request.

  1. The right to amend and update your personal data

You can amend/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net. We will confirm our decision within 28 days of the request.

  1. The right to have your personal data erased

You have the right to request your personal data be erased. This is not an absolute right and we will review these on a case by case basis. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net. We will advise you of our decision within 28 days of the request.

  1. The right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net. We will advise you of our decision within 28 days of the request.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing or for research purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, email: privacy@newtoninsight.net. We will advise you of our decision within 28 days of the request.

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals.

The ICO can be contacted at:

The Office of the Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

4. COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

Newtoninsight.net uses cookies to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. Cookies help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

We use Google Analytics to record how our site is performing and to record visitor statistics. The information we obtain from cookies and Google Analytics is anonymised and we make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it. Cookie data and GA data is not shared with any other party by Newton Insight Ltd.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics using the Opt-out Browser Add-On from Google.

 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

English law governs this privacy policy and any dispute or claim related to it. Each party agrees that the English courts have exclusive jurisdiction over this privacy policy and any dispute or claim related to it.

 

AMENDMENTS

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to review and may be changed to comply with new regulations. If there are any major changes to our privacy policy then these will be communicated via newtoninsight.net.